Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Out of stock

A Haze of Purple for the Back of the Border
SKU 36682
Zone and Shipping details

Your zip code

Compatible with your zone See Details
Incompatible with your zone See Details
Ships according to schedule

Item Form
1-Quart
  • Buy 3 for $11.95 each and save 8%
  • Buy 6 for $10.95 each and save 15%
Key Characteristics
Zone

4 - 7

Mature Height

6 Feet

Mature Width

3 Feet

Sun / Shade

Full Sun, Part Shade

Moisture Level

Moist, well-drained

Soil Type

Normal, loamy

Description / Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Synonym: T. dipterocarpum. One of the gems of the sunny to lightly shaded garden, this is one of the hardiest Meadow Rues, and certainly among the most beautiful, its lavender petals surrounding a large cluster of bright yellow stamens for a lovely two-tone look that blends into a giant cloud of purple from a distance. Long-blooming and easy to care for, it is a must-have for the rear of the border, the center of the bed, and anywhere you desire a stunning accent planting.

T. rochebrunianum blooms freely from midsummer 'til early fall, its small flowers appearing all over wiry, well-branched dark brown stems. Below it, the foliage makes a bright foundation, its blue-green tones and lush growth contrasting with the airiness of the flowering stems. This perennial reaches 4 to 6 feet tall and 2 to 3 feet wide in the garden, and remains attractive even out of bloom thanks to its healthy foliage and plumply rounded shape.

Native to Japan, this perennial thrives in any moist, well-drained soil, combining well with other summer-blooming perennials from Coreopsis to Echinacea. It makes a fine succession planting to Lupinus, bridging the awkward garden season between summer and fall. Zones 4-7.

Product Details

Item Form 1-Quart
Genus Thalictrum
Species rochebrunianum
Product Classification Perennials
Habit Upright
USDA Zone Low 4
USDA Zone High 7
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Color Lavender, Yellow
Bloom Season Start Mid Summer
Bloom Season End Late Summer
Foliage Color Blue Green
Resistance Cold Hardy, Disease Resistant, Pest Resistant
Characteristics Butterfly Lovers, Easy Care Plants, Flower, Long Bloomers
Uses Beds, Border, Outdoor
Zone 4, 5, 6, 7
State Shipping Restrictions GU, HI, PR, VI
Shipping Method Restrictions none
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
loader
Loading...