Hemerocallis 'Purple d'Oro'

Hemerocallis 'Purple d'Oro'

Out of stock

| Ships according to schedule
Shipping Schedule
Blooms Abundantly and Repeatedly
SKU 36018
Zone and Shipping details

Your zip code

Compatible with your zone See Details
Check the success of this plant with your zone See Details

Item Form
Bareroot
  • Buy 3 for $19.95 each and save 9%
Key Characteristics
Zone

3 - 9

Mature Height

24 IN

Mature Width

24 IN

Sun / Shade

Full Sun, Part Shade

Moisture Level

Moist, well-drained

Soil Type

Normal, loamy, Clay, Sandy, Poor

Description / Hemerocallis 'Purple d'Oro'

Synonym: 'Razzmatazz'

Stella de Oro is the most popular Daylily in the world, unrivalled for number of flowers and length of bloom time. So you know that Purple de Oro is going to have that same unbeatable breeding! But what you might not expect is how beautiful all those flowers will be!

This fantastic miniature variety is a midsummer to fall bloomer that attracts butterflies and hummingbirds as well as praise from admiring neighbors and other passersby! The blooms are quite full, with thundery purple petals and golden throats. They can reach 2½ inches wide, really standing out on such a small plant. Dazzling!

A great choice of groundcover or planting in smaller garden sites, this diploid does well in just about any light and soil conditions. Best growth and flowering, particularly the first season or two, will always be in enriched, well-drained soil, so pamper it to get it going, then watch it take off.

Product Details

Item Form Bareroot
Genus Hemerocallis
Species hybrid
Variety 'Purple de Oro'
Product Classification Perennials
Habit Mound-shaped
USDA Zone Low 3
USDA Zone High 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Color Multi-Color, Purple
Bloom Season Start Late Spring
Bloom Season End Late Fall
Foliage Color Medium Green
Resistance Cold Hardy, Disease Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant, Humidity Tolerant, Pest Resistant
Characteristics Bloom First Year, Butterfly Lovers, Easy Care Plants, Flower, Free Bloomer, Repeat Bloomer, Rose Companions
Uses Border
Zone 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
State Shipping Restrictions GU, HI, PR, VI
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
loader
Loading...